Accomplishments

2007-2008

Capital Christian led the Golden Empire League (G.E.L.) with Six League Championships

(Football, Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Baseball, Softball and Girls Soccer). These were Football and Girls Cross Country’s first championships in school history. Girls Basketball (four in a row) and Girls Soccer (five in a row) are back-to-back repeat champions, and Baseball and Softball won for the first time in over 12 years.

Varsity Cheer received first place at the FCC Championships held in Florida.

CCS had CIF Scholar-Athletes represented in every sport

(Must have GPA of 3.5 or higher on a Varsity team)
Football (8), Girls Volleyball (5), Girls Golf (6), Boys Soccer (6), Cross Country (11), Cheer (8), Ski/Snowboard (5), Boys Basketball (4), Girls Basketball (4), Colorguard (4), Wrestling (1), Softball (5), Baseball (5), Boys Volleyball (3), Track (7), Swim (5), Tennis (10), Girls Soccer (13), Boys Golf (5)

CCS had Eight All-League MVPs

(Most in school history)
Kramer Hagan, MVP (Offense) Football; Charissa Murakami, MVP Volleyball; Lauren Jimison, MVP Cross Country; Christina Thompson, MVP Girls Basketball; Carissa Piper, MVP Softball; Brittany Flanagan (Offense) and Ashlee Graham (Defense), MVP’s Soccer; and Michael Huynh, MVP Swim

CCS had 16 student-athletes receive either full (three) or partial athletic/academic scholarships.

(Most in school history)
Kramer Hagan* (Portland St, Football); Christina Thompson* (UOP, Basketball); Gabe Strong* (Biola, Basketball); Carissa Piper (Azusa, Softball); Leslie-Anne Picone (Azusa, Softball); Ashlee Graham (Azusa, Basketball); Brittany Flanagan (Azusa, Soccer); Lauren Jimison (Azusa, Cross Country); Xavier Walton (Cal Lutheran, Basketball); Kaitlin Halterman (Bethany, Volleyball); Nick James (Bethany, Basketball); Conner Best** (Abilene Christian, Football); Stephanie Long (Cal Baptist, Soccer); Amber Britton (Biola, Cheer); Travis Blackstad (William Jessup, Golf); andRobert Virgil (Sac State, Football)

* Full Athletic Scholarships
** C.I.F. Dale Lackey Award Winner

CCS had two G.E.L. Coaches of the Year:

  • Nelson Randolph, Baseball
  • Scott Sorgea, Cross Country

2008-2009

Capital Christian won the Sac-Joaquin Section Championship in Baseball

This is our 5th Section (team) title in school history. (Girls Soccer, 2; Baseball, 2; Boys Basketball, 1)

Capital Christian led the Golden Empire League (G.E.L.) with Four League Championships

Girls Basketball, Baseball, Softball and Boys Soccer. Girls Basketball (five in a row), Baseball and Softball were back-to-back repeat champions, and Boys Soccer won for the first time since 2004.

Girls Golf won the Championship in the Capital Valley Conference (CVC)

This was the first girls golf championship in CCS history. (GEL does not have Girls Golf so we play in the CVC.)

CCS had CIF Scholar-Athletes represented in every sport

(Must have GPA of 3.5 or higher on a Varsity team)

Football (8), Girls Volleyball (7), Girls Golf (3), Boys Soccer (8), Cross Country (9), Cheer (7), Ski/Snowboard (2), Boys Basketball (3), Girls Basketball (4), Colorguard (4), Wrestling (1), Softball (8), Baseball (3), Boys Volleyball (4), Track (12), Swim (6), Tennis (14), Girls Soccer (15), Boys Golf (6)

CCS had Seven All-League MVPs

Of the seven MVPs, five are underclassmen and will be returning to play in the 2009/10 season.

  • James Lee, MVP (Offense) Football
  • Sean Hormel, MVP Tennis
  • Brea Faulk, MVP Girls Basketball
  • Charles Standifer, MVP Boys Basketball
  • Johnnie Murray, MVP (Defense) Soccer
  • Kendall Gill, MVP Softball
  • Matt Donlan, MVP Boys Golf

CCS had 46 1st Team All-League Athletes

Football (7), Girls Volleyball (4), Girls Golf (6), Boys Soccer (6), Cross Country (1), Boys Basketball (3), Girls Basketball (1), Softball (5), Baseball (3), Boys Volleyball (1), Swim (1), Tennis (1), Girls Soccer (4), Boys Golf (3)

CCS student-athletes who will continue to play at either the four-year or JC level

Spencer Hagan (Cal, Football); Kari Tall-Domingos (Evangel, Softball); Ryan Lombardi (Bethany, Baseball); Allison Rowe (Bethany, Volleyball); Jeremiah Oates (Sac City College, Football)

CCS had Three G.E.L. Coaches of the Year:

  • Ab Alvarez, Boys Soccer
  • Nelson Randolph, Baseball
  • Suzanne Baker, Basketball

2009-2010

Capital Christian won Three Section Championship titles

Football, Softball, and Boys Golf. (1st in school history for all 3 sports)

Capital Christian won Four Section Finalist titles

Boys Soccer, Football, Softball and Boys Golf.

Capital Christian won Six League Championship titles

Boys Soccer, Girls Golf, Football, Girls Basketball, Boys Golf, and Softball.

Capital Christian Sports that Advanced to the Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Football, Boys Soccer, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls and Boys Golf, Wrestling (7 individuals), Cross Country (1 individual), Ski/Snowboard (4 individuals), Softball, Boys Volleyball, Tennis, Girls & Boys Track (4 individuals).

161 Student Athletes made G.E.L. Academic All League

(Must have GPA of 3.5 or higher during season)

CCS had Eight All-League MVPs

  • Keenan Armburst, MVP (Offensive) Soccer
  • James Lee, MVP (Offense) Football
  • Cody Barsam, MVP (Defensive) Football
  • Brea Faulk, MVP Girls Basketball
  • Daniel Rodriguez, MVP Wrestling (Lightweight)
  • Cody Barsam, MVP (Defense) Track
  • Kendall Gill, MVP Softball
  • Paris James, MVP Boys Golf

CCS had 58 1st Team All-League Athletes

Football (13), Girls Volleyball (4), Girls Golf (2), Boys Soccer (5), Cross Country (3), Boys Basketball (3), Girls Basketball (3), Softball (5), Baseball (3), Boys Volleyball (1), Swim (1), Tennis (1), Girls Soccer (3), Boys Golf (5), Wrestling (3), and Track (3)

GEL winner for the Dale Lackey Scholarship

Given out by the CIF Sac Joaquin Section. Michael Gloudeman was chosen as the Dale Lackey Scholarship recipient. CCS has had 5 winners in the past 10 years. This is a great honor given to a student athlete who excels both on the court and in the classroom.

CCS had Two G.E.L. Coaches of the Year:

  • P.J. Garza, Boys and Girls Golf
  • Karl Zierhut, Football

2010-2011

Capital Christian participated in Five Section Finals

Boys Soccer, Girls and Boys Golf, Girls and Boys Track (Individuals)

Capital Christian won Four League Championship titles

Boys and Girls Golf, Boys and Girls Track

Capital Christian Sports that Advanced to the Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls and Boys Soccer, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls and Boys Golf, Wrestling (Team), Cross Country (4 individuals), Ski/Snowboard (9 individuals), Baseball, Girls & Boys Track.

152 Student Athletes made G.E.L. Academic All League

(Must have GPA of 3.5 or higher during season)

CCS had Seven All-League MVPs

  • Keenan Armburst, MVP (Offensive) Soccer
  • David Oates, MVP Football
  • Kara Ashmore, Girls Golf
  • Brian Simmons, Boys Basketball
  • Raelle Roberson, Girls Track(Field)
  • David Oates, Boys Track (Field)
  • Nicole Albanese, Girls Track

CCS had 58 1st Team All-League Athletes

Football - (1st Team Defense) Zack Worland, Micah Hernandez, (1st Team Offense) David Oates*, Jacob Woehler*, Bo Reid, Jake Allbaugh, Tyler Holmes*
Boys Soccer - Alexander Thompson, Jonathan Murray, Micah Alvarez, Christian Wyatt, Keenan Armbrust*
Cross Country - Britton Flath, David Dunmoyer, Tanner Nissen
Girls Golf - Justine Lopez, Milan James, Lydia Han, Kara Ashmore
Girls Volleyball - Missy Fuerst, Jessica Lombardi, Holly Ailman
Girls Basketball - Coryn Galloway, Lisa Huizenga, Haleigh Filer*, Shelby Hicks
Boys Basketball - Brian Simmons, Matt Donlan*,
Wrestling - Andrew Coync, Nic Worland, Brandon Solomon
Boys Golf - Matt Donlan*, Casee Gee, Seth Just, Michael Blakeman
Tennis - Bycong Cha
Baseball - Ben Ritchie, Brock Hansen, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler*
Boys Volleyball - Mike Brill
Softball - Ashley Fryer
Track - Raelle Roberson, Nicole Albanese, Stevie Jones, Rachel Roberts, Kayleigh Bates, Jasmine Cranshaw, Haleigh Filer*, David Oates*, Brandon Roznos, Keenan Armbrust*, Tyler Holmes*
Girls Soccer - Emily Long, Brianna Greenly, Nathalee Allen, Chloe Cooknick, Cannessa Lewis
* 1st Team All-League in two sports

Sacramento Optimist All-Stars:

Brea Faulk (Girls Basketball), Brian Simmons (Boys Basketball), David Oates (Football, All City), Brock Hansen (Baseball), Tyler Cummings (Boys Volleyball)

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:

Nicole Albanese (GPA 4.47), Josh Jain (GPA 4.43)
79 Student Athletes (Competing in at least one Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher

CCS Athletes of the Year:

Brea Faulk and David Oates

CCS had Six G.E.L. Coaches of the Year:

  • P.J. Garza, Boys and Girls Golf
  • Justin Reber, Football
  • Ab Alvarez, Boys Soccer
  • Justin Llorente, Wrestling
  • Ron Gerringer, Boys Track

2011-2012

3 Section Champions

Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Kara Ashmore (co/Golf)

4 League Champions

Boys Soccer, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball(co), Baseball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

  • Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer
  • Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf
  • Wrestling (Team), Cross Country (individual)
  • Ski/Snowboard (6 individuals), Baseball
  • Girls & Boys Track (14 individuals)

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Gabe Luckey (Track)

163 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League

(must maintain a 3.5 during season)

9 Athletes were MVP of their League:

  • Missy Fuerst - MVP Girls Volleyball
  • Nifae Laelao - Defensive MVP, Football
  • Johnny Murray, Defensive MVP, Soccer
  • Keenan Armbrust - Offensive MVP, Soccer
  • Kara Ashmore- MVP Golf
  • Andrew Coyne - MVP Wrestling, Lightweight
  • Matt Donlan - MVP Boys Basketball
  • Lauren Lee - MVP Girls Track
  • Ben Ritchey - MVP Baseball

55 Athletes made 1st Team All-League

*1st team in 2 sports

Football - (Defense) Nifae Laelao (MVP), Anthony Garza, Javon Lee (Offense) Bo Reid, Jacob Woehler*, Bobby McCarthy, Demitri Cranshaw, Riley Dennis
Boys Soccer - Alexander Thompson, Johnny Murray (MVP), Micah Alvarez, Christian Wyatt, Keenan Armbrust (MVP), Kaleb Armbrust
Cross Country - Kayleigh Bates*, Tanner Nissen
Girls Golf - Milan James, Meagan Blackstad, Kara Ashmore (MVP)
Volleyball - Missy Fuerst (MVP), Hailey Tracey, Jenn Orr, Holly Ailman
Girls Basketball - Haleigh Filer*, Nicole Colbert
Boys Basketball - Matt Donlan, Trey Belton, DJ Wilson, Tyler Jennings
Wrestling - Andrew Coyne (MVP), Quinton Kirk, Brandon Sullivan, Aaron Holt, Brandon Roznos
Boys Golf - Matt Bailey
Tennis - Bycong Cha
Baseball - Ben Ritchey (MVP), Demitri Cranshaw*, Terrence Bremby, Mauricio Dubon, Tyler Schimpf, Jacob Woehler*
Softball - Hannah Lipke
Boys Volleyball - Brandon Koons
Track - Stevie Jones, Rachel Roberts, Kayleigh Bates*, Jasmine Cranshaw, Haleigh Filer*, Lauren Lee (MVP), Mariah Frerichs, Shelby Hicks
Girls Soccer - Emily Long, Gabby Rodarte, Paige Florio, Elizabeth Merrill

A. Dale Lacky Award

Tanner Nissen (awarded top scholarship amount for male athlete in CIF)

Sacramento Optimist & All-City

Matt Donlan (Boys Basketball) Missy Fuerst (Volleyball) Johnny Murray (All City MVP, Soccer), Keenan Armbrust (All City Soccer), Ben Ritchey (All City Baseball)

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year

Shelby Hicks (GPA 4.41) and Ryan Blum (GPA 4.38) & Tanner Nissen (GPA 4.34)
119 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher

CCS HS Athletes of the Year

  • Kayleigh Bates - Cross Country, Basketball
  • Matt Donlan - Basketball, Golf

*CCS MS Athletes of the Year

Madison Brenton (Soccer, Track) Andrew Hus (Wrestling, Football, Track) Devin Greene (Basketball, Track)

4 Coaches voted ‘GEL Coach of the Year’

  • Ab Alvarez - Boys Soccer
  • Carly Vacher - Volleyball
  • Nelson Randolph - Baseball
  • John Malinowski/Denis Jordan - Cross Country

2012-2013

3 Section Champions

Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball

5 League Champions

Football, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Track

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Team), Cross Country (individual), Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf (individuals) Girls & Boys Track (individuals) , Ski/Snowboard (4 individuals), Baseball, Swim (individuals), Trap (5 individuals)

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Boys Basketball (Norcal Semi’s), Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Gabe Luckey (Masters)

171 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League

(must maintain a 3.5 during season)

7 Athletes were MVP of their League

  • Holly Ailman – MVP Girls Volleyball
  • Brandon Roznos – Lineman MVP, Football
  • Quinton Kirk – Overall MVP, Football
  • Brandon Koons, Defensive MVP, Soccer
  • Mauricio Dubon – Offensive MVP, Soccer
  • Rachel Roberts – MVP Girls Track
  • Ashley Klein – Defensive MVP, Soccer

EVERY SPORT at CCS had at least one All-League Athlete (1st time in CCS history)

62 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals individually)

*1st team in 2 sports
Football - (Overall MVP) Quinton Kirk (Defense) Nifae Laelao*, Brandon Roznos (MVP), Trey Belton, Andrew Peterson*, Brandon Sullivan, Nic Worland, Ethan Russo, Matt Bailey*(Offense) Matt Richards, Anthony Garza (Utility) Justice Shelton-Mosley*
Boys Soccer
- Mauricio Dubon* (MVP), Brandon Koons* (MVP), Kaleb Armbrust, Devon Alvarez, JT Clapp, Levi Nunes
Cross Country - Cannessa Lewis*
Girls Golf - Mariah Frerichs*
Volleyball - Holly Ailman (MVP), Jasmine Cranshaw, Aniya Dorsey, Hannah Thrash
Girls Basketball - Haleigh Filer, Monique Colbert
Boys Basketball - Nifae Lealao*, Tyler Jennings, DJ Wilson, Justice Shelton-Mosley*
Wrestling - Nathan Hus, Andrew Peterson*
Ski/Snowboard States - Brandon Bates, Tyler Noxon, Matt Bailey*, Paul Awabdeh
Boys Golf - Matt Bailey *, Jeremiah Thiel
Baseball
- Ben Ritchey , Terrence Bremby, Mauricio Dubon*, Tyler Schimpf
Softball - Hannah Lipka
Boys Volleyball - Brandon Koons*, Zach Melgoza
Track - Clara Brown, Rachel Roberts (MVP), Mariah Frerichs*, Gabe Luckey
Swim - Gregory Shved
Tennis - Danny Li
Girls Soccer - Ashley Klein (MVP), Nathalee Allen, Kiarra Houston, Becca Long, Cannessa Lewis*
Trap Shooting Finals - Yulin Fan, Justin Kerri, Joel Sakuda, Nathan Blackstad, DJ Williams
___________________________________

Competitive Cheer

FCC National Champions, 1st Place Jamz Champion & 1st Place No. Cal USA Champion

Sacramento Optimist & All-City

Holly Ailman (Volleyball), Brandon Koons (Volleyball), Ben Ritchey (Optimist/All City Baseball) Quinton Kirk, Brandon Roznos, Nic Worland, Matt Bailey, Andrew Peterson (Football), Nifae Lealao (All City Football & Basketball), Mauricio Dubon (All City Soccer & Baseball)

MLB Draft

26th Round to Boston Red Sox – Mauricio Dubon (1st in CCS history)


**All Athletes of the Year must play in at least 2 Varsity sports to be nominated
:

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year

  • Mariah Frerichs (GPA 4.67)
  • Matt Bailey (GPA 4.29)
  • Brandon Koons (GPA 4.07)

115 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (83%)


CCS HS Athletes of the Year

  • Jasmine Cranshaw (Volleyball/Track)
  • Haleigh Filer (Basketball/Track/Golf)
  • Mauricio Dubon (Soccer/Baseball)
  • Quinton Kirk (Football/Track)

CCS MS Athletes of the Year

  • Ashtyn Butler (Soccer/Basketball/Track)
  • Cierra McClain (Soccer/Volleyball/Basketball)
  • Weston Jones(Football/Basketball/Track)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athlete

11 th Grade: Nifae Lealao, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Tyler Noxon, Devon Alvarez
12th Grade: Anthony Garza, Brandon Roznos, Yulin Fan, Matt Bailey

HS 3 Coaches voted 'GEL Coach of the Year' Varsity Sport Athlete

Phil Grams (Football)
Ron Gerringer (Track)
Ab Alvarez (Girls Soccer)

2013-2014

4 Section Champions

Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Soccer

6 League Champions

Football, Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Baseball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf (Ind) Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Swim (Ind) Trap

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Boys Basketball (Norcal Open Finals), Girls Basketball (Norcal 3rd Rd), Justice Shelton-Mosley (Masters Track)

All School Accomplishment

Sac Joaquin Section’s “9th Overall Winningest” School All Divisions (out of 190 total schools), Golden Empire League “Commissioner’s Award” – (overall 1st in winning % all sports)

192 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)

11 Athletes were MVP of their League* *Most in School History **Nifae Lealao MVP in 2 sports

Justice Shelton-Mosley – Overall MVP Football, Luis Gomez – Defensive MVP Football, Nifae Lealao – Lineman MVP Football, Cole Boyd – Defensive MVP Soccer, Devon Alvarez – Offensive MVP Soccer, Haleigh Filer – MVP Basketball, DJ Wilson, MVP Basketball, Nathan Hus – MVP Wrestling, Nifae Lealao – MVP Field Athlete (Track & Field), Garrett Johnson – MVP Baseball, Nathalee Allen –Defensive MVP Girls Soccer

83 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind)

#MVP in 2 sports; ++1st team in 3 sports; *1st team in 2 sports --

Football
Justice Shelton-Mosley*(Overall MVP), Nifae Laelao# (Lineman MVP), Luis Gomez (Defensive MVP), (1st Team Defense) Chris Victoriano, LeKayle Johnston, Josh Manansala, Edward Ware (1st Team Offense) Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, DJ Williams, Nathan Blackstad

Boys Soccer
Devon Alvarez (Offenseive MVP), Cole Boyd (Defensive MVP), Kaleb Armbrust*, Zack Fort, Paul Herschowitz*, JT Clapp, Levi Nunes*

Cross Country
Mariah Deguara, Morgan Powell, Brett Lombardi, Justin Keehner

Girls Golf
Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaki, Micaiah Lee, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer++

Volleyball
Aniya Dorsey, Monique Colbert*

Girls Basketball
Haleigh Filer (MVP)++, Nicole Colbert, Monique Colbert*

Boys Basketball
Nifae Lealao*, Tyler Jennings, DJ Wilson, UC Iroegbu

Wrestling
Nathan Hus (MVP), Andrew Hus, Jack Haney, CJ Rouse

Ski/Snowboard States
Brandon Bates, Tyler Noxon, Sophie Maeding, Dakota Noxon, Jake Madsen, Colin Madsen, Jake Smit, Tim Jain

Boys Golf
Jeremiah Thiel, Derek Weck

Baseball
Garrett Johnson (MVP), Taylor Garcia, Dominic Munoz, Tyler Schimpf

Tennis
Danny Li, Cameron Bailey

Boys Volleyball
Levi Nunes*, Zach Melgoza, Joe Nance

Track
Nifae Lealao (MVP), Paul Herscowitz*, Kaleb Armbrust*, Marcelas Perry, Kris Kern, Justice Shelton-Mosley*, Rachel Roberts, Haleigh Filer++

Swim
Gregory Shved, Rachel Lipka

Girls Soccer
Nathalee Allen (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Liz Merrill, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte

Trap Shooting Finals
Joel Sakuda, Justin Kerri, Nathan Blackstad, Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, James Sutter, Nichole Sust, Zack Johns

4 Coaches voted ‘GEL Coach of the Year’

PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Devon Jones (Boys Basketball), Phil Grams (Football), Ab Alvarez (Boys Soccer)

________________________________________________________________

Sacramento Optimist & All-City:

Levi Nunes (Volleyball), MaxPreps All American Tyler Schimpf (Baseball), Garrett Johnson (Baseball), Haleigh Filer (Basketball), Nifae Lealao (Football & Basketball), Dominic Munoz (Baseball), DJ Wilson (Basketball), Devon Alvarez, Kaleb Armbrust (Soccer)

MLB Draft:

31st Round to Oakland A’s – Tyler Schimpf (2nd in CCS history)


**All Athletes of the Year must play in at least 2 Varsity sports to be nominated:

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:

Ashley Jones (GPA 4.43), Ashley Klein (GPA 4.5) & Tyler Noxon (GPA 4.38)

129 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (83%)

CCS HS Athletes of the Year:

Haleigh Filer (Basketball/Track/Golf), Nifae Lealao (Football/Basketball/Volleyball/Track)

CCS MS Athletes of the Year:

Destiny Walker (Volleyball/Basketball), Micah Filer (Cross Country/Basketball/Track)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:

10th Grade: Andrew Hus

11th Grade: Keaton Turnipseed, Justice-Shelton Mosley, Edward Ware, Christina Solenne

12th Grade: Jessica Burlin, Morgan Powell, Kaleb Armbrust, Nifae Lealao, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Tyler Noxon

Scholarships:

Nifae Lealao - Vanderbilt (Football), Tyler Schimpf - Texas (Baseball), DJ Wilson-Michigan (Basketball), Haleigh Filer-Westmont (Basketball), Devon Alvarez - Azusa Pacific (Soccer), Kaleb Armbrust-Azusa Pacific (Soccer), Tyler Jennings-W. Jessup (Basketball), UC Iroegbu - So. Idaho (Basketball), Daizy Wilson-Central Arizona (Basketball), Levi Nunes-Pt. Loma (Soccer)

2014-2015

Cal Hi Sports Div. V State School of the Year
Honored for 7 Section Titles & overall strength in Athletics

7 Section Champions
Girls & Boys Soccer, Girls & Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Football

4 League Champions
Football, Girls Golf, Girls & Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Swim (Ind) Trap

Advancing to Norcals/Masters/State
Football (Norcal Finalist) Boys Basketball (State Finals), Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boys Cross Country (State), Mariah Deguara (Cross Country-State) Justice Shelton-Mosley (Masters-Track)

All School Accomplishment
Sac Joaquin Section’s “3rd Overall Winningest” School All Divisions (out of 190 total schools)

171 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)

9 Athletes were MVP of their League:

  • Justice Shelton-Mosley** – Overall MVP Football
  • Luis Gomez –Defensive MVP Football
  • Zach Fort – Defensive MVP Soccer
  • Paul Herscowitz – Offensive MVP Soccer
  • Taylor Garcia – MVP Baseball
  • Jeremiah Thiel – MVP Golf
  • Paige Florio – Offensive MVP Soccer
  • Gabby Rodarte-Defensive MVP Soccer
  • Andrew Hus – Heavyweight MVP Wrestling
59 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind)
# MVP in 2 sports ++1st team in 3 sports *1st team in 2 sports

Football Justice Shelton-Mosley++(Overall MVP), Luis Gomez (Defensive MVP), (1st Team Defense) Weston Jones, Nick Aibuedefe, Marcus Fowler, Edward Ware (1st Team Offense) Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, Nick Valdez, Jared Shaw

Boys Soccer Paul Herscowitz (Offenseive MVP), Zach Fort (Defensive MVP), Taylor Garcia*, Danny Garrett, Joseph Marino

Cross Country Mariah Deguara*, Micah Filer, Brett Lombardi

Girls Golf Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaki, Macaiah Lee, Sydney Wilkie

Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Lisa VanHulzen

Girls Basketball Nicole Colbert, Elena Hall

Boys Basketball Justice Shelton-Mosley++, Tiegen Jones*, Zach Chappell

Wrestling Andrew Hus (MVP), Johnathan DeBortoli

Ski/Snowboard States Sophie Maeding, Dakota Noxon, Tim Jain

Boys Golf Jeremiah Thiel (MVP), Derek Weck

Baseball Taylor Garcia (MVP)*, Blair Lewis, Alejandro Fernanez, Jaylund Johnson, Tiegen Jones*

Tennis Cameron Bailey, Bryce Turnipseed

Boys Volleyball Cody Nelson

Track Justice Shelton-Mosley++, Mariah Deguara*

Swim Kristen Yee

Softball Cierra McClain, Nicky Rodriguez

Girls Soccer Gabby Rodarte (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Liz Merrill, Paige Florio (Off MVP)

Trap Shooting Finals Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Nichole Sust


Sac Bee Coach of the Year - Devon Jones (Basketball)

GEL Coach of the Year - John Malinowski (XCountry), Ab Alvarez (Boys Soccer), PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Greg Armbrust (Girls Soccer)


Sacramento Optimist & All-City

  • Cody Nelson (Boys Volleyball)
  • Taylor Garcia (Baseball)
  • Blair Lewis (Baseball)
  • Paul Herskowitz (Soccer)
  • Tiegen Jones (Baseball) - Also, NorCal Preps Div V Player of the Year in Baseball
  • Justice Shelton-Mosley - Sac Bee Male Athlete of the Year (Football, Basketball, Track) – Also, Cal Prep State Hoop/Grid Athleteof the Year (Football/Basketball)

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year
: **All Athletes of the Year must play in at least 2 Varsity sports to be nominated:
  • Elizabeth Vrinten- Cross Country/Track (GPA 4.53)
  • Edwin Shin-Soccer/Tennis (GPA 4.46)

118 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (83%)


CCS HS Athletes of the Year

  • Nicole Colbert (Basketball/Track)
  • Justice Shelton-Mosley (Football/Basketball/Track)

CCS MS Athletes of the Year

  • Julia Norville (Volleyball/Basketball/Soccer)
  • Trey Jones (Football/Basketball/Soccer)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes

10th Grade: Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler

11th Grade: Andrew Hus, Derek Weck, Nathaniel Thompson, Marcus Fowler, Jaysson Taylor, Josh Hieronymus, Kris Kern, Dakota Noxon, James Rominger

12th Grade: Edwin Shin, Chris Victoriano, Alanah McClain, Edward Ware, Justice Shelton-Mosley, CJ Rouse, Ruvim Popov


Scholarships


  • Justice Shelton-Mosley-Harvard (Football)
  • Luis Gomez-Pac Lutheran (Football)
  • Edward Ware – Pac Lutheran (Football)
  • Paul Herscowitz-San Diego Christian (Soccer)
  • Taylor Garcia-Westmont (Baseball)

2015-2016

5 Section Champions
Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Boys Cross Country

6 League Champions
Football, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Trap, Tennis (Ind)

Advancing to Norcals/Masters
Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boys Cross Country (State), Mariah Deguara Cross Country (State) Brett Lombardi Track (Masters)

164 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)

8 Athletes were MVP of their League:

  • Weston Jones – Football-Lineman
  • Brett Lombardi – Cross Country
  • Micaiah Lee – Girls Golf
  • Tiegen Jones - Basketball
  • Cierra McClain – Basketball
  • Andrew Hus – Heavyweight - Wrestling
  • Cameron Bailey - Tennis
  • Kiarra Houston-Defensive MVP Soccer

60 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind) *1st team in 2 sports

Football Weston Jones (Lineman MVP), (1st Team Defense) Bailey Hefner, Andrew Sullivan (1st Team Offense) Joshua Hieronymus, Jack Haney, Jacob Norville, Marcus Fowler (1st Team All Purpose)D’Marcus Ross

Boys Soccer Micah Vancea, Doeyong Shin

Cross Country Brett Lombardi* MVP, Micah Filer, Jesaiah Lingenfelter

Girls Golf Macaiah Lee (MVP), Naomi Tanaka, Sydnie Wilkie

Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Maddie Gruver, Abby Hicks

Girls Basketball Cierra McClain* (MVP, Destiny Walker, Elena Hall

Boys Basketball Tiegen Jones* (MVP), Zach Chappell, Austin Alexander

Wrestling Andrew Hus (MVP), Johnathan DeBortoli

Ski/Snowboard States (Snowboard) Jake Madsen, Tommy Hernandez, Dakota Noxon, (Ski) David Guan Tim Jain

Boys Golf Derek Weck , Zayne Wilkie, Jerod Yee, Hunter Powell

Baseball Tiegen Jones*, Troy Rice, Xavier Carter, Marques Buford

Tennis Cameron Bailey (MVP), Jazmine Lam, Bryce Turnipseed

Boys Volleyball Keegan Lewis, James Rominger

Softball Cierra McClain*, Adrianna Killingsworth

Girls Soccer Kiarra Houston (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Korri Armbrust, Khalaiah Valdez, Julia Lindner, Jordan Bryan

Trap Shooting Finals Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Suzanne Simmonds, Zach Johns, Emily Bondar, Cole VanHulzen, Nate VanHulzen

GEL Coach of the Year
John Malinowski/Denis Jordan (XCountry), PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Phil Grams (Football, Devon Jones (Boys Bball), Suzanne Baker (Girls Bball)

Sacramento Optimist & All-City: Andrew Hus (Boys Volleyball), Tiegen Jones (Baseball), Marques Buford (Baseball), Jaylund Johnson,(Baseball), Tiegen Jones (Basketball), Cierra McClain (Basketball), Adrianna Killingsworth (Softball)

Athletes of the Year:
**All Athletes of the Year must play in at least 2 Varsity sports to be nominated:

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:

  • Lauren Falco-Soccer/Cheer (GPA 4.29)
  • Nathaniel Thompson-Football/Volleyball (GPA 4.32)

~132 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (87% of student body w/3.75 or higher)

CCS HS Athletes of the Year:

  • Cierra McClain (Basketball/Volleyball/Softball)
  • Tiegen Jones (Basketball/Baseball)

CCS HS Spirit of Sportsmanship:

  • Madison Powell

CCS MS Athletes of the Year:

  • Malachi Eyerman (Football, Basketball, Track, Wrestling)
  • Darien Semedo (Football, Track, Basketball, Volleyball)
  • Faith Chew (Basketball, Volleyball, Soccer, Track)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:

11th Grade: Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler, Cierra McClain, Cam Victoriano, Keegan Lewis, Bryce Leach, Sean Goings, Justin Thomas.

12th Grade: Andrew Hus, Derek Weck, Nathaniel Thompson, Kris Kern, James Rominger, Giordan Tate

Scholarships:

  • Tiegen Jones – Fresno St (Baseball)
  • Jaylund Johnson- Oregon Tech (Baseball)
  • Ryan Chappell-Montana St. Billings (Basketball)
  • Andrew Hus – Simpson (Wrestling)